2019 Oscar Nominations and Predictions

The 2019 Oscar nominations are out and everyone has their predictions and favorites. We’ve made our own predictions and have bolded our predicted winner for each category.

 

Best Picture

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Green Book

Roma

A Star Is Born

Vice

 

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

 

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Glenn Close (The Wife)

Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)

Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

 

Best Actor

Christian Bale (Vice)

Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)

Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams (Vice)

Marina de Tavira (Roma)

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)

Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)

Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Sam Rockwell (Vice)

 

Best Original Screenplay

The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

Vice (Adam McKay)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Star Is Born (Eric Roth, Will Fetters & Bradley Cooper)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)

BlacKkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)

Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)

Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)

 

Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter)

The Favourite (Sandy Powell)

Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)

Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

 

Best Cinematography

The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)

Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

 

Best Original Song

“All the Stars” (Black Panther)

Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith)

Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

“I’ll Fight” (RBG)

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” (Mary Poppins Returns)

Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

“Shallow” (A Star Is Born)

Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

 

Best Original Score

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)

BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)

Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)

Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

 

Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)

Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)

Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)

Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

 

Best Sound Editing

Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone)

First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)

A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)

Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

 

Best Production Design

Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)

The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)

First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)

Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)

Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

 

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)

Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)

First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm)

Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)

Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

 

 

Best Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)

The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)

Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)

Vice (Hank Corwin)

 

Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

Minding the Gap (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)

Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)

RBG (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

 

Best Foreign-Language Film

Capernaum (Lebanon)

Cold War (Poland)

Never Look Away (Germany)

Roma (Mexico)

Shoplifters (Japan)

Advertisements